CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A84206

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven wallcovering material from Australia.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, on behalf of Melded Fabrics Inc., Cerritos, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples and a display card were submitted. This material, identified as "Front Runner" wall covering material, consists of thermally bonded nonwoven polyester and nylon man-made fibers. The fabric was further "needled" to produce a ribbed or corduroy effect on the outer surface. The material has not been fixed on a backing or treated on the back to permit pasting to a wall or outer surface. You provided the following technical specifications for this material:

Standard width: 63 inches (1.6M) Roll length: Approx 55 yards (50M) Thickness: 1/8" (3.2mm) Fabric wt.: 9oz/y2 (300/340g/m2)

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... thermal bonded, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division